Flying Rackets
Badminton Club

Your privacy is important to us. It is Flying Rackets Badminton Club's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://www.flyingrackets.com, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us.

This policy is effective as of 16 July 2019.

 GDPR

Flying Rackets Badminton Club take the protection of the data we hold about you as a member seriously and are committed to respecting your privacy. This notice is to explain how we may use the personal information we collect and how we comply with the law on data protection, what your rights are.

 

Names of data controller

Flying Rackets Badminton Club

Categories of personal data we collect

  • Name and date of birth
  • Contact details
  • Medical/specific requirements information
  • Emergency contact details
  • Sporting experience information
  • Video/Photography agreement

Our sources of the personal data

We obtain personal data from:

  • The individual registering to join the club

Purposes for which we process personal data

The club will process the personal data for:

  • Administering bookings and attendance at sessions
  • Supporting the delivery of sessions 
  • For training and competition entry

Who we will disclose your personal data to

  • Leagues
  • Badminton England

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • for administration: that is necessary to fulfil our obligations with Badminton England and their insurance agents.
  • in all other cases: that is necessary for our Venue and their insurance agents

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.

Location of your personal data

The Club will keep your personal data within the European Economic Area.

How long we will keep your personal data for                   

 

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is reasonable and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We shall retain your personal data for such time as you are registered with Flying Rackets Badminton Club as a member.   

Your rights in respect of your personal data

 

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.   

Our contact details

 

 

email.                           info@flyingrackets.co.uk

phone.                           07958 448342  Andy Pool

website.                       www.flyingrackets.com

Complaints

 

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch with the named person at the club. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.